To fully use the features on this site, please enable your javascript. Election Results
Washington Building First Floor
1100 Bank Street,
Richmond, VA 23219
Phone (800) 864-8901
Toll Free (800) 552-9745
Fax (804) 371-0194
Email: info@sbe.virginia.gov
Skip to Content

November 6, 2012 General Election Official Results


image representing a navigation tab displaying President. image representing a navigation tab displaying Congress. image representing a navigation tab displaying Referendums. image representing a navigation tab displaying Local Offices. image representing a navigation tab displaying Voter Turnout. image representing a navigation tab displaying My County/City.
LocalityActive RegisteredTotal RegisteredIn PersonIn Person CurbsideAbsenteeProvisionalTotal Voted% Active Voter Turnout% Total Voter Turnout
ACCOMACK COUNTY22,34023,76715,09101,124216,21772.59%68.23%
ALBEMARLE COUNTY63,66474,61047,8151396,35612054,43085.50%72.95%
ALEXANDRIA CITY86,140107,43557,12215016,17156774,01085.92%68.89%
ALLEGHANY COUNTY9,94710,6457,027954807,58476.24%71.24%
AMELIA COUNTY8,3988,8466,20126721116,95982.86%78.67%
AMHERST COUNTY19,19220,39814,279691,1583515,54180.98%76.19%
APPOMATTOX COUNTY9,79010,6637,4922655468,07882.51%75.76%
ARLINGTON COUNTY139,961168,77988,86521029,025618118,71884.82%70.34%
AUGUSTA COUNTY42,78845,72132,527812,3435035,00181.80%76.55%
BATH COUNTY3,2153,3662,145119222,34072.78%69.52%
BEDFORD CITY3,7514,0272,5553426012,85075.98%70.77%
BEDFORD COUNTY45,83049,35134,541962,9412437,60282.05%76.19%
BLAND COUNTY4,4954,6922,868321103,08268.57%65.69%
BOTETOURT COUNTY22,34023,69716,616551,7061118,38882.31%77.60%
BRISTOL CITY11,45812,3846,69564663157,43764.91%60.05%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY10,52811,2667,200142841128,19577.84%72.74%
BUCHANAN COUNTY15,77016,5699,0111979739,83062.33%59.33%
BUCKINGHAM COUNTY9,63510,3166,9175762987,61178.99%73.78%
BUENA VISTA CITY3,7204,2002,4412311102,57569.22%61.31%
CAMPBELL COUNTY33,76036,32024,8302211,7002426,77579.31%73.72%
CAROLINE COUNTY17,01218,97512,546801,1885913,87381.55%73.11%
CARROLL COUNTY17,73518,97711,975781,0062413,08373.77%68.94%
CHARLES CITY COUNTY5,2625,4283,5594367254,27981.32%78.83%
CHARLOTTE COUNTY7,9278,5185,704048536,19278.11%72.69%
CHARLOTTESVILLE CITY27,31933,14018,98002,8932921,90280.17%66.09%
CHESAPEAKE CITY136,479154,16896,9881,22812,426412111,05481.37%72.03%
CHESTERFIELD COUNTY205,749224,671153,605017,780842172,22783.71%76.66%
CLARKE COUNTY9,57010,2586,9325580467,79781.47%76.01%
COLONIAL HEIGHTS CITY11,10712,3887,556171,11008,68378.18%70.09%
COVINGTON CITY3,4313,8392,257018002,43771.03%63.48%
CRAIG COUNTY3,6583,8552,575413912,71974.33%70.53%
CULPEPER COUNTY26,89229,75218,7331252,0452320,92677.81%70.33%
CUMBERLAND COUNTY6,3346,9324,7461333625,09780.47%73.53%
DANVILLE CITY26,33929,48018,7221362,2344621,13880.25%71.70%
DICKENSON COUNTY10,52711,4056,3521569647,06767.13%61.96%
DINWIDDIE COUNTY17,38418,66012,619211,033013,67378.65%73.27%
EMPORIA CITY3,6753,9212,5371417822,73174.31%69.65%
ESSEX COUNTY7,0767,5915,1051858595,71780.79%75.31%
FAIRFAX CITY14,27715,7959,811521,8177111,75182.31%74.40%
FAIRFAX COUNTY666,964738,051444,081087,0491,057532,18779.79%72.11%
FALLS CHURCH CITY8,3809,4025,10252,186347,32787.43%77.93%
FAUQUIER COUNTY42,86147,22832,28703,3774335,70783.31%75.61%
FLOYD COUNTY9,88010,4786,9712374287,74478.38%73.91%
FLUVANNA COUNTY15,83617,45311,213271,6983712,97581.93%74.34%
FRANKLIN CITY5,3646,0543,9162544874,39681.95%72.61%
FRANKLIN COUNTY33,62035,82524,566742,208726,85579.88%74.96%
FREDERICK COUNTY46,98251,88133,919692,5513036,56977.84%70.49%
FREDERICKSBURG CITY14,07716,46610,17001,28313911,59282.35%70.40%
GALAX CITY3,3583,8312,1831519932,40071.47%62.65%
GILES COUNTY10,65011,5227,5131650898,04675.55%69.83%
GLOUCESTER COUNTY24,40026,29217,866681,5861419,53480.06%74.30%
GOOCHLAND COUNTY15,37516,10711,936591,4341513,44487.44%83.47%
GRAYSON COUNTY10,29110,6066,545070007,24570.40%68.31%
GREENE COUNTY11,41912,3828,037131,003139,06679.39%73.22%
GREENSVILLE COUNTY6,3006,8214,640031944,96378.78%72.76%
HALIFAX COUNTY22,52924,02515,8661441,4582117,48977.63%72.80%
HAMPTON CITY81,46097,33459,2393057,03437866,95682.19%68.79%
HANOVER COUNTY68,52771,83254,4551014,7488759,39186.67%82.68%
HARRISONBURG CITY20,95924,55114,40801,2338015,72175.01%64.03%
HENRICO COUNTY193,631211,814147,61563015,217526163,98884.69%77.42%
HENRY COUNTY33,61436,22523,119752,0691025,27375.19%69.77%
HIGHLAND COUNTY1,7471,7781,324612601,45683.34%81.89%
HOPEWELL CITY12,21814,0838,60917838589,52277.93%67.61%
ISLE OF WIGHT COUNTY25,04327,18718,91601,9923820,94683.64%77.04%
JAMES CITY COUNTY48,72353,26334,9692226,1228141,39484.96%77.72%
KING & QUEEN COUNTY4,6224,9863,3721641693,81382.50%76.47%
KING GEORGE COUNTY13,82515,24910,233101,1611611,42082.60%74.89%
KING WILLIAM COUNTY10,57111,2278,35875551399,02385.36%80.37%
LANCASTER COUNTY8,3108,8426,2170778167,01184.37%79.29%
LEE COUNTY15,74016,5599,0021770539,72761.80%58.74%
LEXINGTON CITY3,6154,1352,4013434482,78777.10%67.40%
LOUDOUN COUNTY190,107210,452137,819022,358521160,69884.53%76.36%
LOUISA COUNTY20,38521,94614,724281,7961316,56181.24%75.46%
LUNENBURG COUNTY7,5188,0455,3961543205,84377.72%72.63%
LYNCHBURG CITY44,49154,43434,0761312,4397036,71682.52%67.45%
MADISON COUNTY8,3129,0676,136467936,82282.07%75.24%
MANASSAS CITY19,17822,12113,42861,8162215,27279.63%69.04%
MANASSAS PARK CITY6,1177,1644,00478588254,69576.75%65.54%
MARTINSVILLE CITY8,0769,2045,62722655106,31478.18%68.60%
MATHEWS COUNTY6,7107,0304,268541,06885,39880.45%76.79%
MECKLENBURG COUNTY20,25522,21613,828931,6648215,66777.35%70.52%
MIDDLESEX COUNTY7,4857,9165,5152462676,17282.46%77.97%
MONTGOMERY COUNTY50,55961,93738,42602,8443741,30781.70%66.69%
NELSON COUNTY10,25310,9857,571271338,28980.84%75.46%
NEW KENT COUNTY12,74013,45910,1950806411,00586.38%81.77%
NEWPORT NEWS CITY102,131122,01673,6302285,75211179,72178.06%65.34%
NORFOLK CITY103,621130,29878,9831,6966,81316087,65284.59%67.27%
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY8,6049,1755,7238070826,51375.70%70.99%
NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY9,0349,5346,86221762227,66784.87%80.42%
NORTON CITY2,3462,5941,52145501,58067.35%60.91%
NOTTOWAY COUNTY9,0099,3686,28837573106,90876.68%73.74%
ORANGE COUNTY20,55622,79514,8901261,5022516,54380.48%72.57%
PAGE COUNTY14,26915,6079,41619892710,33472.42%66.21%
PATRICK COUNTY11,91912,3007,823881078,64872.56%70.31%
PETERSBURG CITY19,42022,51813,097672,9877016,22183.53%72.04%
PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY40,31842,95228,924832,7461831,77178.80%73.97%
POQUOSON CITY8,4189,0306,2883080937,13084.70%78.96%
PORTSMOUTH CITY56,69064,94741,5264364,52019646,67882.34%71.87%
POWHATAN COUNTY18,19319,11214,302131,2962215,63385.93%81.80%
PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY12,38014,4048,9989066409,75278.77%67.70%
PRINCE GEORGE COUNTY19,69622,15014,27201,8161316,10181.75%72.69%
PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY227,065254,644153,87675626,256196181,08479.75%71.11%
PULASKI COUNTY20,13121,77213,7301398582614,75373.28%67.76%
RADFORD CITY7,5288,3314,973943365,42172.01%65.07%
RAPPAHANNOCK COUNTY5,2725,7763,900247104,37382.95%75.71%
RICHMOND CITY118,345133,55591,6277506,38062299,37983.97%74.41%
RICHMOND COUNTY5,3955,7683,513633443,85771.49%66.87%
ROANOKE CITY53,33764,56637,003773,52614540,75176.40%63.12%
ROANOKE COUNTY63,27268,83646,997764,4905951,62281.59%74.99%
ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY13,42414,3499,66218924310,60779.02%73.92%
ROCKINGHAM COUNTY43,79146,45032,59702,3794035,01679.96%75.38%
RUSSELL COUNTY17,86119,59811,26501,075812,34869.13%63.01%
SALEM CITY15,42717,19611,225131,1213912,39880.37%72.10%
SCOTT COUNTY15,69016,2339,27835806510,12464.53%62.37%
SHENANDOAH COUNTY25,03627,45017,8391471,4715819,51577.95%71.09%
SMYTH COUNTY18,05719,77212,09224786612,90871.48%65.28%
SOUTHAMPTON COUNTY11,49812,5558,7384158719,36781.47%74.61%
SPOTSYLVANIA COUNTY75,83082,20151,8101986,7303758,77577.51%71.50%
STAFFORD COUNTY74,95883,44453,3201247,65529661,39581.91%73.58%
STAUNTON CITY14,00715,79110,19501,0681711,28080.53%71.43%
SUFFOLK CITY53,61558,74237,70705,86713743,71181.53%74.41%
SURRY COUNTY5,2065,5333,8015948624,34883.52%78.58%
SUSSEX COUNTY6,6687,2445,132039255,52982.92%76.33%
TAZEWELL COUNTY25,38129,06217,367381,2581018,67373.57%64.25%
VIRGINIA BEACH CITY265,868303,791173,0163,36520,682898197,96174.46%65.16%
WARREN COUNTY21,82824,71515,382541,3972216,85577.22%68.20%
WASHINGTON COUNTY33,67336,73023,358742,3791625,82776.70%70.32%
WAYNESBORO CITY11,77412,7138,112072758,84475.11%69.57%
WESTMORELAND COUNTY10,99411,9697,285511,119188,47377.07%70.79%
WILLIAMSBURG CITY9,51411,2786,8314789207,77081.67%68.90%
WINCHESTER CITY13,14315,5009,016841,2242610,35078.75%66.77%
WISE COUNTY22,09324,28014,32508621715,20468.82%62.62%
WYTHE COUNTY17,63219,06212,1740841213,01773.83%68.29%
YORK COUNTY41,12846,85730,4271193,50111734,16483.07%72.91%
Locality Totals4,848,5975,428,8333,423,71715,071447,90710,1513,896,84680.37%71.78%